Protecting your Privacy

Boab Health Services complies with the 13  Australian Privacy Principles  and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

You can view our privacy policy here: Boab Health’s Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy describes the ways and circumstances under which personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Boab Health Services.

You can find out more about your privacy in this guide: My Health My Privacy My Choice – A Consumer Guide to Privacy and Health Information.

Your Privacy when using this website

In complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, Boab Health Services  provides the following advice to users of this web site about the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

The aim of this advice is to inform users of this site about:

  • what personal information is being collected;
  • who is collecting personal information;
  • how personal information is being used;
  • access to personal information collected on this site; and
  • security of personal information collected on this site.

What personal information is being collected?

Boab Health Services Monitors how many visits we have to each of our web pages. Unless this web site asks for specific personal information in order to respond to requests for information or to register users for particular services, only the following information may be collected by our internet service provider when you use this site:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

This information, if used, is collected for statistical purposes and to enable us to improve the navigation functions of our web site.

Who is collecting personal information?

The above information is collected by our Internet Service Provider.  Where this site specifically asks for your personal information (for example to respond to requests for information or to register users for particular services), your personal information will only be collected by staff of Boab Health Services who have responsibility for responding to such requests or administrating such registrations.

How is personal information used?

Personal information collected on this web site will only be used for the purposes stated at the time of collection.  Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Disclaimer

While the Australian Government Department of Health has contributed to the funding of this website, the information on this website  does not necessarily reflect the views of the Australian Government and is not advice that is provided, or information that is endorsed, by the Australian Government. The Australian Government is not responsible in negligence or otherwise for any injury, loss or damage however arising from the use or reliance on the information provided on this website.